Comstock Act ‘Crusaders’ – Mark Lee Dickson and attorneys Mike Seibel and Jonathan Mitchell
[…] The museum added, “Comstock continued his crusade and remained a special agent for the Post Office Department until his death in 1915. Bits and pieces of his Act were challenged and eliminated over the years. Birth control advocate Margaret Sanger was an influential force in successfully challenging some of that legislation.” In 1965, “the Supreme Court decision… lifted all restrictions on the use of contraceptives by married couples.”
The remaining section on abortion (18 U.S.C. § 1461) essentially prohibits the mailing of “any article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing [that] may, or can, be used or applied for producing abortion[.]”
Alliance Defending Freedom’s (ADF) Senior Counsel Erik Baptist previously explained:
These longstanding federal laws prohibit the distribution of chemical abortion drugs by mail, common carrier, or express company.