Activism
[…] A person violates the FACE Act if he or she merely intended to “interfere with” another, even if he does not intend or cause any injury. 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) (emphasis added). Even acting with the mere intent to injure is not a categorical “crime of violence.”

The jury found Handy and her co-defendants guilty of violating the FACE Act with provisions involving the use of force and physical obstruction. 

DOJ had argued the defendants committed a crime of violence under 18 U.S. Code § 3156, which defines a crime of violence as “an offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another” and “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”

Thomas More Society Senior Counsel Steve Crampton blasted the decision, saying, “In an unexpected twist, the Court found that because the violation of FACE — in this case — was a crime of ‘violence,’ all five defendants must be immediately incarcerated.