On June 12, the Massachusetts House unanimously voted to pass a bill that would allow mothers to sell their newborns, and base parenthood solely on intent.
[…] Under the bill, the House voted to repeal Section 4B of Chapter 46 of Massachusetts law in regard to artificial insemination, which states, “Any child born to a married woman as a result of artificial insemination with the consent of her husband, shall be considered the legitimate child of the mother and such husband.” This would no longer be considered true under H. 47672.
In addition, Section 14 of the bill states, “…an action to establish parentage of a child may be instituted during pregnancy but shall only be filed by the person to give birth or their representative or by the IV-D agency as set forth in chapter 119A on behalf of the person to give birth.”
In other words, a woman can naturally become pregnant — by a partner or anyone else — and then decide to call that pregnancy a “surrogate” pregnancy in which she can be financially compensated for the child by an “intended parent.”