Newsbreak
[…] This constitutional amendment prohibits the government from denying or burdening the right to abortion before fetal viability. Additionally, the amendment ensures that the government cannot deny or burden access to an abortion when it is necessary to protect the pregnant patient’s life or health. CI-___ prevents the government from punishing patients, healthcare providers, or anyone who assists someone in seeking reproductive care, including abortion care.

Knudsen argued that this proposed ballot statement does not comply with MCA, §§ 13-27-212, which ensures such a “statement of purpose and implication expresses the true and impartial explanation of the proposal in plain, easily understood language. The statement of purpose and implication may not be argumentative or written so as to create prejudice for or against the issue.”

Knudsen appears to believe that the statement — written by groups with a financial stake in expanding abortion in Montana — fails to state its true intent, which is to ensure abortion is legal and accessible throughout all 40 weeks of pregnancy.